Logo VINCI
€98.940 +0.45 %   19/09/2019 10:11
Home > Media > Press releases    >    Quarterly information at 31 March 2019 (23/04/2019)

Press releases

Quarterly information at 31 March 2019

23 April 2019 - 5:45 pm - Finances

· Revenue up 9.6% to €9.7 billion (up 5.9% like-for-like)
    - Concessions up 7.9%: solid traffic growth at VINCI Airports, increase in motorway traffic at VINCI Autoroutes
    - Contracting up 10.3%: strong organic growth in each business line (VINCI Energies, Eurovia and VINCI Construction)
    - VINCI Immobilier up 7.0%

· Growth in the order book: up 10.0% year-on-year to €35 billion

Consolidated revenue

 First quarter2019/2018 change
(in € millions)20192018ActualLike-for-like1
Concessions 1,6611,539+7.9%+5.0%
VINCI Autoroutes1,1701,131+3.4%+3.4%
VINCI Airports419342+22.6%+8.3%
Other concessions7266+9.2%+14.5%
Contracting7,9847,236+10.3%+6.5%
VINCI Energies 3,0172,763+9.2%+3.5%
Eurovia1,6961,407+20.5%+14.6%
VINCI Construction3,2713,066+6.7%+5.4%
VINCI Immobilier190178+7.0%+7.0%
Eliminations and adjustments(139)(106)  
VINCI Group total* 9,6968,846+9.6%+5.9%
of which:
France
5,5765,222+6.8%+6.2%
International 4,1203,625+13.7%+5.5%
Europe excl. France2,4412,246+8.7%+5.3%
International excl. Europe1,6791,378+21.8%+5.9%
     
Change in total traffic at VINCI Autoroutes +1.0%+2.0%  
Change in VINCI Airports passenger numbers +6.4%+11.6%  
Order intake (in € billions)9.49.3+1% 
Order book** (in € billions)34.931.8+10% 
Net financial debt** (in € billions)(16.1)(15.6)(0.5)  

* Excluding concession subsidiaries’ revenue from works done by non-Group companies (see glossary).
** Period-end.

 

I. Consolidated key figures

Consolidated revenue in the first quarter of 2019 came to €9.7 billion2, up 9.6% compared with the year-earlier period on an actual basis (organic growth of 5.9%, positive impact from changes in the consolidation scope of 3.3%, and positive effect from exchange rate movements of 0.4%).

- In France (58% of the total), revenue was €5.6 billion, up 6.8% on an actual basis or 6.2% like-for-like, reflecting good momentum in the Contracting businesses and the increase in traffic on VINCI Autoroutes’ networks.

- Outside France (42% of the total), revenue was €4.1 billion, up 13.7% on an actual basis or 5.5% like-for-like. Changes in scope – i.e. the integration of the most recent acquisitions at VINCI Energies, Eurovia and VINCI Airports – boosted revenue by 7.2%. Exchange rate movements had a positive impact of 1.0%, mainly arising from the rise in several currencies, particularly the US dollar, against the euro.

Order intake in the Contracting business amounted to €9.4 billion in the first quarter of 2019. Despite the high base for comparison, that represents a 1% increase on the first quarter of 2018. On a rolling 12-month basis, order intake was up 12% (23% outside France and 3% in France).

The order book at 31 March 2019 amounted to €34.9 billion, up 10% year-on-year. The order book represents over 11 months of average business activity in the Contracting business. International business makes up 54% of the order book (vs 49% at end-March 2018).

 

II. Revenue by business line

· CONCESSIONS: €1,661 million (up 7.9% actual; up 5.0% like-for-like)

VINCI Autoroutes: €1,170 million (up 3.4% both actual and like-for-like)

After business in late 2018 was affected by exceptional social unrest that caused disruption on French motorways, the situation returned to normal in the first quarter of 2019. Overall, VINCI Autoroutes’ intercity traffic levels were up 1.0% year-on-year in the first quarter of 2019.

Light-vehicle traffic rose 0.7%, despite the residual impact of social unrest in early 2019 and a negative calendar effect, with Easter weekend falling in March last year. Heavy-vehicle traffic grew 2.8%, despite there being one less business day than in the first quarter of 2018.


VINCI Airports: €419 million (up 22.6% actual; up 8.3% like-for-like)

Firm growth in passenger traffic continued across the VINCI Airports network. Passenger numbers were up 6.4% overall in the first quarter of 2019, including increases of 9.6% in France, 8.3% in Cambodia and 4.4% in Kansai (Japan). In Portugal, passenger traffic rose 6.2%, with particularly strong growth at Porto and Faro, confirming the country’s tourist appeal. Passenger numbers rose a further 4.2% at the Lisbon hub despite a high base for comparison and the airport’s current capacity constraints. To deal with rising passenger numbers until the end of its concession in 2063, VINCI Airports signed an agreement, on 8 January 2019, with the Portuguese government to increase the capital’s airport capacity.

Revenue was also boosted by the integration of Airports Worldwide (since end-August 2018) and Belgrade airport (since end-December 2018), both of which performed well in the first quarter.

London Gatwick airport should be consolidated by VINCI Airports when the transaction is completed, which is expected to happen in the second quarter of 2019.


Other concessions: €72 million (up 9.2% actual; up 14.5% like-for-like)

Revenue at Lamsac, concession-holder for the Lima ring road in Peru, rose 42% to €28 million, continuing to benefit from the ramp-up of traffic on the second section that opened in June 2018.


· CONTRACTING: €7,984 million (up 10.3% actual; up 6.5% like-for-like)

VINCI Energies: €3,017 million (up 9.2% actual; up 3.5% like-for-like)

Organic growth was again strong in early 2019, as it has been for almost two years now.

In France (48% of the total), revenue was €1,434 million, up 3.4% on an actual basis or 2.7% like-for-like. That good performance was driven by the infrastructure business in particular.

Outside France (52% of the total), revenue was €1,584 million, up 15.1% on an actual basis or 4.3% like-for-like. The main scope effects during the period relate to acquisitions made in 2018, including PrimeLine in the United States and Wah Loon Engineering in Singapore. In geographical terms, growth was particularly strong in Switzerland, Belgium, the Netherlands, Brazil and Asia-Oceania.

VINCI Energies’ order intake rose 1% in the first quarter of 2019, despite a high base for comparison. In the 12 months to end-March 2019, order intake was up 16% year-on-year. The order book at 31 March 2019 amounted to €9.3 billion, up 14% over 12 months and representing almost nine months of VINCI Energies’ average business activity.


Eurovia: €1,696 million (up 20.5% actual; up 14.6% like-for-like)

Eurovia is more exposed to seasonal variations than the Group’s other business lines. As a result, its first-quarter figures are not representative and so cannot be extrapolated over the full year. In addition, revenue in early 2019 benefited from better weather conditions in Europe than in early 2018.

In France (63% of the total), revenue was €1,065 million, up 18.1% on an actual basis or up 16.4% like-for-like, with the French roadworks and urban development markets maintaining the firm momentum seen in 2018.

Outside France (37% of the total), revenue was €630 million, up 24.9% on an actual basis or up 11.5% like-for-like. The main scope effect during the period was the contribution of the industrial and roadworks activities acquired in late December 2018 from Lane Construction in the United States. Business levels were strong in Germany, the United Kingdom, Central Europe and Canada.

Eurovia’s order intake rose 15% year-on-year in the first quarter of 2019. In the 12 months to end-March 2019, order intake was up 18% year-on-year. The order book at 31 March 2019 amounted to €7.7 billion, up 23% over 12 months and representing 10 months of Eurovia’s average business activity.


VINCI Construction: €3,271 million (up 6.7% actual; up 5.4% like-for-like)

In France (53% of the total), revenue was €1,736 million, representing an organic growth of 6.6%. That increase confirms the strength of the building market and good momentum in public works, particularly in the Paris region with the build-up of Grand Paris Express projects.

Outside France (47% of the total), revenue was €1,535 million, up 6.4% on an actual basis or 4.0% like-for-like. Business levels rose in the United Kingdom, Central Europe, Asia-Oceania and also Africa (Sogea Satom), confirming the upturn seen in late 2018. In specialty business areas, Soletanche Freyssinet performed well, offsetting declines in oil and gas-related business and the Major Projects division, which is starting a new cycle after the completion of some large projects.

VINCI Construction’s order intake was up 6% in the 12 months to end-March 2019. It fell 7% year-on-year in the first quarter of 2019 because of a high base for comparison and a highly selective approach to taking on new business. The order book at 31 March 2019 amounted to €18.0 billion, up 4% over 12 months and representing almost 15 months of VINCI Construction’s average business activity.


VINCI Immobilier: €190 million (up 7.0% both actual and like-for-like)

VINCI Immobilier’s consolidated revenue rose because of further strong production in commercial property, both in Paris and elsewhere in France.

In residential property, the value of homes reserved continued to rise, by 25%, thanks to higher prices. However, the number of reservations fell 6% to 1,176 units in the first quarter of 2019, with a lower contribution from block sales.

III. Financial position

Consolidated net financial debt at 31 March 2019 amounted to €16.1 billion, up €0.5 billion over 12 months, mainly because of acquisitions during the period.

At 31 March 2019, VINCI had total liquidity of €15.0 billion, consisting of €7.0 billion of net cash managed and €8.0 billion of unused credit facilities due to expire in 2023.

In 2019, against a market background that remained positive, the Group (rated A- by Standard & Poor’s with positive outlook and A3 by Moody’s with stable outlook) completed several debt refinancing transactions.

- In January, the Group issued €950 million of bonds due to mature in January 2029 with a coupon of 1.625%.
- In March, it carried out its inaugural sterling bond issue in an amount of £800 million, with £400 million of bonds due to mature in March 2027 with a coupon of 2.25% and £400 million due to mature in September 2034 with a coupon of 2.75%.
- In April, it completed its inaugural US dollar bond issue, issuing $1 billion of bonds due to mature in April 2029 with a coupon of 3.75%.

In February, ASF issued €1 billion of bonds due to mature in February 2031 with a coupon of 1.375%.

The above transactions enabled the Group to continue extending the average maturity of its debt, increasing its liquidity and diversifying its funding sources and investor base.

 

IV. 2019 outlook: further growth expected

As previously announced, VINCI expects further growth in its revenue and net income in 2019.

· In Concessions:

- Passenger numbers at VINCI Airports should, on a constant structure basis, continue to rise, although at a slower pace than in 2018 because of the high base for comparison. London Gatwick airport should become part of the Group in the second quarter of 2019.

- Traffic levels on VINCI Autoroutes’ networks should track economic activity in France, barring exceptional events.


· In Contracting, strong order books suggest that all business lines will see a like-for-like increase in revenue. Contracting will also receive a boost from the full-year integration of recent acquisitions, mainly outside France. Business lines will continue to focus on improving margins.

 

Conference call

The Group will comment on its revenue and business activities in the period ended 31 March 2019 in a conference call to be held in English today (Tuesday 23 April 2019) at 18.15 Paris time.

To take part, please dial one of the following numbers from 18.05:
In French: +33 (0)1 72 72 74 03 – PIN: 13517999#
In English: +44 (0)20 7194 3759 - PIN: 13517999#
Playback number (available within two hours):
In French: +33 (0)1 70 71 01 60 - PIN: 418846200#
In English: +44 (0)20 3364 5147 - PIN: 418846200#

 

Diary
25 April 2019 Payment of the final dividend for 2018
12 July 2019 Publication of VINCI Airports passenger numbers for the second quarter of 2019 (after the market close)
31 July 2019 Publication of first-half 2019 results (before the market open)

 

 

APPENDIXES: see pdf version of press release

 

1 See glossary.
2 Excluding concession subsidiaries’ revenue from works done by non-Group companies (see glossary).

 

About VINCI
VINCI is a global player in concessions and contracting, employing close to 211,000 people in some 100 countries. We design, finance, build and operate infrastructure and facilities that help improve daily life and mobility for all. Because we believe in all-round performance, above and beyond economic and financial results, we are committed to operating in an environmentally and socially responsible manner. And because our projects are in the public interest, we consider that reaching out to all our stakeholders and engaging in dialogue with them is essential in the conduct of our business activities. VINCI’s goal is to create long-term value for its customers, shareholders, employees, and partners and for society at large.

Subscribe to:
- VINCI press releases

by e-mail by RSS

- VINCI news

by e-mail by RSS
Illustration image

Media contacts

Paul-Alexis Bouquet
Tel: +33 1 47 16 35 00
media.relations@vinci.com

Investor Relations

Grégoire Thibault
Tel: +33 1 47 16 45 07
gregoire.thibault@vinci.com

Alexandra Bournazel
Tel: +33 1 47 16 33 46
alexandra.bournazel@vinci.com