83,000€ +1,39 %   21.09.2018 17:35
Medien    >    Pressemitteilungen    >    VINCI Airports – 2018 Q1 traffic1 (12. 04. 2018)

Pressemitteilungen

VINCI Airports – 2018 Q1 traffic<sup>1</sup>

VINCI Airports – 2018 Q1 traffic1

12. 04. 2018 - 17:45 - Finanzen

Continued traffic increase trend in passenger traffic in the first quarter of 2018 (+11.62%) compared to the first quarter of 2017
- Very strong growth in Cambodia (+26.1%) and Portugal, particularly in Lisbon (+15.9%)
- Sustained growth in airports managed in France (+10.6%), Japan (+10%) and Chile (+14%)
- Good performance of Salvador airport in Brazil which joined the network in January 2018 (+6.0%)

In the first quarter of 2018, traffic across platforms operated by VINCI Airports increased 11.6% compared to the first quarter of 2017, with a total of 38.6 million passengers served in the network airports.

In Portugal, the 10 airports managed by VINCI Airports reported a 12.0% increase in traffic, with 10.4 million passengers. This growth notably reflects the good performance of the five main airlines operating in Portugal, which all recorded double-digit growth. Lisbon further comforted its position as an international hub with traffic rising 15.9% while Porto, which exceeded the 10 million passengers milestone in 2017, recorded a 12% traffic growth. In Faro, the bankruptcy of Monarch and Air Berlin in 2017 stabilized traffic volume.

In Cambodia, the country’s three airports reported very sharp traffic growth. The Cambodian airports welcomed 3 million passengers, up 26.1%. Growth was particularly strong in Phnom Penh, as the capital’s airport welcomed 1.4 millions passengers (up 34.5%), reflecting the arrival of new carriers like Malindo, Vietjet and Shenzhen Airlines, the growth of Chinese carriers such as Spring, China Southern Airlines and Xiamen Airlines, and the opening of major new routes by local airlines such as Singapore and Bangkok by JC Airlines and Lan Mei. Activity was also brisk in Siem Reap (up 17.4%) with travelers from China and domestic market being the main drivers of growth.

In France, traffic increased substantially at the 12 facilities managed by VINCI Airports (up 10.6%), with 4.2 million passengers welcomed.
High growth trends continued for Nantes Atlantique, with traffic up 18.6%. Both domestic and international contributed, with particularly strong growth in international traffic, reflecting the upturn in traffic with North Africa and the good performances of European traffic, notably from Portugal, Belgium, Germany, Czech Republic, and the United Kingdom.
2.3 million passengers travelled through Lyon-Saint Exupéry, up 8.2%. Growth was driven by significantly higher load factors, the opening of 5 new routes during the quarter, and a sharp increase in international traffic, to North Africa, Turkey and Russia in particular.
After a transition year, traffic at Chambéry returned to growth (up 16.0%) thanks to historic partners: TUI, British Airways, Titan Airways, which all increased capacities with additional frequencies and new routes from the United Kingdom.

In Chile, where traffic at the Santiago airport is up 14%, growth is driven by the new low-cost company JetSmart, which is continuing to stimulate domestic traffic and the dynamic performance from Sky Airline. International traffic also continued to expand significantly, boosted by strong performances from Aerolíneas and Avianca and sustained growth in passengers travelling from Argentina and Brazil.

In Japan, the two Kansai Airports posted growth of 10%. As in 2017, the strong increase in traffic at Kansai International (up 13.6%) is due largely to continuing strong development of international traffic, notably with South Korea, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and ASEAN countries. Traffic with Europe is also up 4% with an increase in capacity expected to continue this summer. This performance was also driven by the opening in 2017 of several major new routes including Sydney by Qantas and Honolulu by AirAsia X and Scoot. Overall, Kansai Airports, which has started operating a 3rd airport with Kobe airport on April 1, 2018, welcomed 11.3 million passengers.

In the Dominican Republic, traffic at the six airports managed by VINCI Airports contracted by 2.9%, due to several adverse situations. Santo Domingo (-2.4%) was heavily affected by the bankruptcy of PAWA Dominicana while PAWA’s Venezuelan sister-carrier Aserca was grounded, further compounding the decline in passenger numbers. Traffic in Puerto Plata (-5.4%) was affected by the bankruptcy of Air Berlin and the exit of Arkefly from Amsterdam. Helping offset the declines in Santo Domingo and Puerto Plata is strong performance from Samaná (up 8.4%) and La Isabela (up 18.6%), with new routes from Samaná including Frankfurt with Condor and Andes from Argentina, and more flights from La Isabela to San Juan with Air Century.

In Brazil, where VINCI Airports officially started operating Salvador airport in January 2018, traffic was up 6.0%. Since taking over operations, VINCI Airports has created a new aviation marketing team in Salvador to work on traffic development, and implemented a new pricing policy incentive and incentive scheme to attract new airlines, with the support of local authorities. The strategy has already proven successful with the opening in January of a new route by Gol, connecting Salvador to Santiago, another airport of theVINCI Airports network, Azul upgauging routes to its main hubs, and the start of new operations by Avianca to Sao Paulo, Bogota and Fortaleza.

VINCI Airports passenger traffic on 31 March 2018

In thousand passengersQ1 2018 Change Q1
2018/2017

Cumul 12
months
y-o-y

Change 12
months
y-o-y

VINCI Airports38,649+11.6%160,578+12.3%
Portugal (ANA)10,369+12.0%52,912+15.2%
Japan (Kansai Airports)11,275+10.0%44,589+9.6%
France4,219+10.6%18,606+9.8%
Chile (Nuevo Pudahuel)6,298+14.0%22,200+12.8%
Cambodia (Cambodia Airports)2,976+26.1%9,403+27.3%
Dominican Republic (Aerodom) 1,385-2.9%5,081+1.9%
Brazil (Salvador)2,129+6.0%7,786+6.4%

 

APPENDIXES: see pdf version of press release

 

Download infographic (595 Kb)

 

 

1 Estimated figures to date
2 Data covering full scope (100%). Variations on a pro forma basis including Salvador Airport in Brazil, which VINCI Airport has been managing since 2 January 2018, over a full year in 2017 and excluding Kobe Airport in Japan whose concession started on 1 April 2018.

About VINCI Airports
VINCI Airports, a top 4 global player in the international airport sector, manages the development and operation of 36 airports located in France, Portugal (including the Lisbon hub), Cambodia, Japan, Dominican Republic, Chile and Brazil. Served by around 250 airlines, VINCI Airports' network handled 156.6 million passengers in 2017. Through its expertise as a comprehensive integrator and the professionalism of its 12,000 employees, VINCI Airports develops, finances, builds and operates airports, leveraging its investment capability, international network and know-how to optimize the management and performance of existing airport infrastructure, facility extensions and new-build construction projects. In 2017, its annual revenue for managed activities amounted to €3.2 bn, for a consolidated revenue of €1.4 bn. More comprehensive information is available on www.vinci-airports.com

 

Über uns
VINCI ist ein weltweit tätiger Konzessions- und Baukonzern. Er beschäftigt über 195.000 Mitarbeiter in rund hundert Ländern. Zu unserem Leistungsspektrum gehören Planung, Finanzierung, Bau und Betrieb von Infrastrukturen und Einrichtungen, die zur Verbesserung des Alltags und der Mobilität der Menschen beitragen. Erfolg bedeutet für uns, dass die Gesamtleistung stimmt und nicht nur das Jahresergebnis. Dazu zählt unser Engagement zugunsten der Umwelt sowie der sozialen und gesellschaftlichen Performance unserer Unternehmensbereiche. Da die Leistungen des Konzerns sich durch ihren Nutzen für die Allgemeinheit auszeichnen, betrachten wir den Dialog mit allen Beteiligten und ein offenes Ohr für deren Belange als unerlässliche Voraussetzung unserer Tätigkeit. Unsere Ambition ist es, für unsere Kunden, Aktionäre, Mitarbeiter, Partner und die gesamte Gesellschaft auf Dauer Wert zu schaffen.

Zum Abonnieren von VINCI-Mitteilungen


per E-Mail
per RSS

Medienkontakte

Paul-Alexis Bouquet
Tel: +33 1 47 16 35 00
media.relations@vinci.com

Investoren-kontakte

Grégoire Thibault
Tel: +33 1 47 16 45 07
gregoire.thibault

Alexandra Bournazel
Tel: +33 1 47 16 33 46
alexandra.bournazel@vinci.com