Startseite - Mobile
71,900€ -3,18 %   21.10.2020 17:35
Startseite > Investoren > Ergebnisse > Alle Finanzberichte im Überblick    >    Halbjahresabschluss 2011

Alle Finanzberichte im Überblick

Halbjahresabschluss 2011 - Finanzdaten

- Key figures
- Consolidated income statement
- Statement of comprehensive income
- Consolidated balance sheet
- Consolidated cash flow statement

 

Key figures
(In € millions)1st half 20111st half 2010(*)Change
1st half
2011/2010
2010
Revenue **) 17,322.5 14,771.3 17.3% 33,375.8
Concession subsidiaries’ revenue derived from works carried out by non-Group companies 369.7 269.2 37.4% 627.0
Total revenue 17,692.2 15,040.4 17.6% 34,002.8
Revenue outside France (**) 6,196.6 5,323.0 16.4% 12,454.0
% of revenue (**) 35.8% 36.0% - 37.3%
Operating profit from ordinary activities 1,568.9 1,360.4 15.3% 3,433.9
% of revenue (**) 9.1% 9.2% - 10.3%
Operating profit 1,554.4 1,389.1 11.9% 3,429.1
Net profit for the period attributable
to owners of the parent
813.5 703.2 15.7% 1,775.9
Diluted earnings per share (in €) 1.48 1.34 10.4% 3.30
Dividend per share (in €) 0.55 (***) 0.52 (***) 5.8% 1.67
Cash flow from operations 2,332.9 2,110.8 < strong>10.5% 5,052.0
Net investments in operating assets (271.8) (285.7) -4.8% (595.4)
Investments in concessions and PPP contracts (492.1) (333.5) 47.6% (871.1)
Free cash flow (601.6) 203.8 195.3% 1,918.7
Equity including non-controlling interests 13,055.3 12,173.4 7.2% 13,024.7
Net financial debt (14,558.2) (14,036.7) 3.7% (13,059.7)

(*) Restated following the change of method ”equity accounting of jointly controlled entities”.
(**) Excluding Concession subsidiaries’ revenue derived from works carried out by non-Group companies.
(***) Interim dividend.

Top

 

Income statement for the period
(In € millions)1st half 20111st half 2010(*)2010
Revenue (**)17,322.514,771.333,375.8
Concession subsidiaries’ revenue derived from works carried out by non-Group companies369.7269.2627.0
Total revenue17,692.215,040.4 34,002.8
Revenue from ancillary activities73.293.3166.1
Operating expenses(16,196.5)(13,773.3)(30,735.1)
Operating profit from ordinary activities 1,568.91,360.4< strong>3,433.9
Share-based payment expense (IFRS 2)(40.7) (21.2)(71.2)
Goodwill impairment expense--(1.8)
Profit/(loss) of equity-accounted companies 26.249.968.2
Operating profit1,554.41,389.1< strong>3,429.1
Cost of gross financial debt(362.2) (357.4)(711.1)
Financial income from cash management investments43.929.575.2
Cost of net financial debt (318.3)(327.9) (635.9)
Other financial income46.663.4109.7
Other financial expenses(32.5)(56.7)(154.9)
Income tax expense(379.8)(306.2)(847.4)
Net profit from continuing operations 870.4761.61,900.6
Profit after tax from discontinued activities (halted or sold) ---
Net profit for the period 870.4761.61,900.6
Net profit for the period attributable to non-controlling interests56.958.4124.7
Net profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 813.5703.21,775.9
 
Earnings per share from continuing operations - attributable to owners of the parent
Basic earnings per share (in €) 1.501.363.35
Diluted earnings per share (in €)1.481.343.30
 
Earnings per share attributable to owners of the parent
Basic earnings per share (in €) 1.501.363.35
Diluted earnings per share (in €)1.481.343.30

(*) Restated following the change of method ”equity accounting of jointly controlled entities”.
(**) Excluding Concession subsidiaries’ revenue derived from works carried out by non-Group companies

Top

 

(14.6)< td>(109.6)< td>8.6(97.6)1,922.9
Statement of comprehensive income for the period
(In € millions)1st half 20111st half 2010 (*)2010
Attributable
to owners
of the parent
Attributable to
non-controlling
interests
TotalAttributable
to owners
of the parent
Attributable to
non-controlling
interests
TotalAttributable
to owners
of the parent
Attributable to
non-controlling
interests
Total
Net profit for the period 813.556.9870.4703.258.4761.61,775.9 124.71,900.6
Financial instruments of controlled companies: changes in fair value 43.91.245.1(123.2)(0.9)(124.2)(45.9)(0.2)(46.1)
of which:
Available-for-sale financial assets 19.0(0.0)19.0(14.6)(0.0)5.6(0.0)5.6
Cash flow hedges (**)24.91.226.1(108.6)(0.9)(51.5)(0.2)( 51.7)
Financial instruments of equity-accounted companies: changes in fair value 20.22.823.0(136.0)(12.1)(148.1)(76.6)< /td>(5.8)(82.4)
Currency translation differences(45.6)(5.8)(51.5)147.712.5160.2103.9112.5
Tax (**)(20.4)(1.0)(21.5)74.63.778.336.41 .938.3
Income and expenses for the period recognised directly in equity (2.0)(2.8)(4.9)(36.9)3.1(33.8)17.74.522.3
of which:
Controlled companies (12.8)(3.1)(15.9)56.87.0 63.7  66.55.171.6
Equity-accounted companies 10.80.211.0(93.7)(3.9)(48.7)(0.6)(49 .3)
Total comprehensive income for the period 811.554.1865.5666.361.5727.8  1,793.6129.2

(*) Restated following the change of method ”equity accounting of jointly controlled entities”.
(**) Changes in the fair value of cash flow hedging instruments (interest-rate hedges) are recognised in equity for the effective part of the hedge. Cumulative gains and losses in equity are taken to profit or loss at the time when the cash flow affects profit or loss.
(***) –€21.5 million of tax effects relating to changes in the fair value of financial instruments in the first half of 2011 (+€78.3 million in the first half of 2010), including –€6.5 million relating to available-for-sale financial assets (+€5 million in the first half of 2010) and –€14.9 million relating to cash flow hedges (effective part) (+€73.3 million in the first half of 2010).

Top

 

Consolidated balance sheet
(In € millions)30/06/1130/06/10 (*)31/12/10
Non-current assets
Concession intangible assets23,888.523,730.323,771.6
Goodwill, net6,139.25,522.76,103.1
Other intangible assets351.6471.2354.9
Property, plant and equipment4,217.64,060.64,411.5
Investment property50.647.740.9
Investments in equity-accounted companies724.4671.1713.5
Other non-current financial assets1,059.9909.2869.5
Deferred tax assets146.1118.5144.9
Total non-current assets36,577.9 35,531.4  36,409.8 
Current assets
Inventories and work in progress880.4837.0843.8
Trade receivables10,515.29,316.28,816.3
Other current operating assets4,145.03,193.83,435.4
Other current non-operating assets33.420.557.8
Current tax assets170.3170.676.1
Other current financial assets246.5318.2292.8
Cash management financial assets750.1812.2733.2
Cash and cash equivalents4,001.44,709.45,747.9
Total current assets
(before assets classified as held for sale)
20,742.3 19,377.8  20,003.4 
 
Total current assets 20,742.3 19,377.8  20,003.4 
 
Total assets57,320.2 54,909.2  56,413.2 

 

Equity and liabilities
 30/06/1130/06/10 (*)31/12/10
Equity
Share capital1,409.91,374.21,381.6
Share premium7,144.96,754.46,820.6
Treasury shares(1,052.0)(490.3)(552.2)
Other equity instruments490.6490.6490.6
Consolidated reserves3,765.22,951.12,629.8
Currency translation reserves(16.3)71.328.5
Net profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent813.5703.21,775.9
Amounts recognised directly in equity(227.1)(369.0)(270.7)
Equity attributable to owners of the parent12,328.8 11,485.6  12,304.0 
Non-controlling interests726.5687.9720.6
Total equity 13,055.3 12,173.4  13,024.7 
Non-current liabilities
Non-current provisions1,347.71,305.71,314.1
Bonds6,013.75,962.86,020.5
Other loans and borrowings11,595.911,944.811,676.2
Other non-current liabilities68.3119.565.4
Deferred tax liabilities2,348.62,365.62,355.1
Total non-current liabilities21,374.1 21,698.5  21,431.2 
Current liabilities
Current provisions3,166.93,015.43,235.0
Trade payables7,373.76,619.16,692.2
Other current operating liabilities9,570.28,713.79,075.0
Other current non-operating liabilities530.0330.8496.7
Current tax payables160.4150.4183.1
Current borrowings2,089.62,207.82,275.3
Total current liabilities
(before liabilities classified as held for sale)
22,890.8 21,037.3  21,957.3 
 
Total current liabilities22,890.8 21,037.3  21,957.3 
 
Total equity and liabilities57,320.2 54,909.2  56,413.2 

(*) Restated following the change of method ”equity accounting of jointly controlled entities”.

Top

 

Consolidated cash flow statement
(In € millions)1st half 20111st half 2010 (*)2010
Consolidated net profit for the period (including non-controlling interests) 870.4761.61,900.6
Depreciation and amortisation895.4847.41,730.7
Net increase/(decrease) in provisions (12.4)1.7135.0
Share-based payments (IFRS 2) and other restatements(39.5)(28.0)(17.7)
Gain or loss on disposals(11.1)(7.0)(20.4)
Change in fair value of financial instruments (3.3)0.20.3
Share of profit or loss of equity-accounted companies, dividends received from unconsolidated entities and profit or loss from operations classified as held for sale(35.6)(61.3)(82.8)
Capitalised borrowing costs(29.1)(37.9)(77.2)
Cost of net financial debt recognised318.3327.9635.9
Current and deferred tax expense recognised379.8306.2847.4
Cash flows (used in)/from operations before tax and financing costs 2,332.92,110.8< strong>5,052.0
Changes in working capital requirement and current provisions(1,335.1)(807.8)(78.3)
Income taxes paid(481.0)(515.9)(949.9)
Net interest paid(376.0)(419.5)(692.8)
Dividends received from equity-accounted companies21.547.654.2
Cash flows (used in)/from operating activities - I162.3415.43,385.3
Purchases of property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets(308.3)(328.9)(694.7)
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets36.543.299.3
Net investments in operating assets (271.8)(285.7)< strong>(595.4)
Operating cash flow (109.6)129.72,789.8
Investments in concession fixed assets (net of grants received)(481.9)(319.4)(836.2)
Financial receivables (PPP contracts and others)(10.2)(14.0)(34.9)
Growth investments in concessions and PPPs (492.1)(333.5)(871.1)
Free cash flow (after investment)(601.6)(203.8)1,918.7
Purchases of shares in subsidiaries and associates (consolidated and unconsolidated) (55.7)(106.0) (**)(690.8) (**)
Proceeds from sales of shares in subsidiaries and associates (consolidated and unconsolidated)11.824.629.5
Net effect of changes in scope of consolidation (***)12.6(220.3)(378.7)
Net financial investments (31.2)(301.8)(1,040.0)
Other(105.4)(41.2)(68.4)
Net cash flows (used in)/from investing activities - II(900.6)(962.1)< strong>(2,575.0)
Changes in share capital 352.7231.8 (**)305.3 (**)
Changes in treasury shares(501.0)(5.2)(86.4)
Non-controlling interests in share capital increases of subsidiaries0.90.11.0
Acquisitions/disposals of non-controlling interests (without acquisition or loss of control)(14.2)(5.9)(54.4)
Dividends paid---
- to shareholders of VINCI SA(618.4)(589.9)(902.9)
- to non-controlling interests(51.6)(31.7)(61.9)
Proceeds from new long-term loans82.3546.0721.0
Repayments of long-term loans(633.0)(785.3)(1,171.1)
Change in cash management assets and other current financial debts361.4205.7239.4
Net cash flows (used in)/from financing activities - III(1,020.9)(434.3)(1,009.9)
Change in net cash - I + II + III(1,759.2)(981.0)(199.6)
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 5,071.14,821.7< strong>4,821.7
Other changes (***)(19.0)105.9449.0
Net cash and cash equivalents at end of period 3,292.93,946.5< strong>5,071.1
Increase (decrease) in cash management financial assets and other current financial debts(361.4)(205.7)(239.4)
(Proceeds from)/repayment of long-term loans550.7239.3450.0
Other changes90.4(65.4)(390.0)
Change in net debt (1,498.5)(906.9)70.0
Net debt at beginning of period (13,059.7)(13,129.7)(13,129.7)
Net debt at end of period (14,558.2)(14,036.7)(13,059.7)

(*) Restated following the change of method ”equity accounting of jointly controlled entities”.
(**) Excluding acquisition in 2010 of Cegelec shares paid in VINCI shares (€1,385 million).
(***) Including net financial debt of companies acquired in the period.

 

Top

Letzte Aktualisierung: 31. 08. 2011